Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suggested Prolia to maintain bone density level. Heard of many side effects. Take it for lifelong?

I have just finished taking forteo for two years and now my doctor is suggesting that I take Prolia to maintain my bone density level. A fairly new drug - June 2010 - are we seeing many patients with serious side effects, for example - ostenocraceious of the jaw and inflammation around the heart? Also, does a patient have to take Prolia for the remainder of his/her life. I am 67.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
Prolia is Denosumab, a fully human monoclonal antibody used for the treatment of osteoporosis and other conditions of reduced bone density, by preventing bone destruction.
Studies have shown it to be very effective.
Common side effects include constipation, rashes, joint pain, urinary and respiratory tract infections etc...but they are usually mild & well tolerated.
Injectable form of Prolia can be taken once every 6 months.
But whether to continue them life long will be decided by your Doctor by studying the bone density during the course of treatment.
Also make sure that optimum calcium and vitamin D levels are maintained in the body before starting the therapy.

Wishing you a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor