Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suggested Menogon and Estfrem before artificial insemination. Will these medications be effective?

I took Menogon for 6 days from my 3rd day during period till 8th day, I went to my gynecologist & said that the egg is still small, he didnt like what he saw, he thought I will have a better egg with the treatment. He ordered me to take 3 more days of Menogon + Estofrem & call him tomorrow evening for another echography. He says he will do the insemination on Sunday or Monday. Why do you think Menogon didnt work for me? (I have already three kids & I had a misscarriage in July after 6 weeks of Pregnancy,It s the 1st time I do this & I am 40 and I want another baby). Thank You!
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  494
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
It is possible that owing to your age your hormone levels have decreased naturally as well as your ovarian response. Therefore, the normal triggering dose of Menogon may not have been sufficient. Estrogen is given for improving the endometrium prior to IVF. As age goes by, the number of follicles in the ovaries decrease and so ovarian stimulation results in little or sometimes no response-this is sometimes called oopause. FSH levels may be high due to this and you will need more medication for ovarian stimulation. Please consult your doctor for further opinion. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor