Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suggest some better skin cream, that wud help getting pimples vanished?

hello... i have got pimples on my skin...earlier i used to use betnovate c for one or two and they alwys vanished.. now i again have pimples..but betnovate c,didnt helped me than i switched to betnovate n ,pimple reduced in size but didnot vanished . now they pain a little and i want them to vanish. its been a week. can u suggest me some better skin cream,that wud help getting them vanished??
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Retinoids are the drug of choice today for acne as well as acne scars.
you can apply 1 % adapelene gel once daily in night, a sunscreen must be applied in day. usually there are not much side effects except slight burning.
It usually takes around a month for lesions to disappear with regular treatment.
However for best results apply the creams for at least 2 months even if there are no lesions.
Acne is blockade of sebaceous duct, do the following to keep them open.
1. Wash face at least three times a day. Instead of soap use a pH balanced syndet.
2. Drink lot of water and reduce oily food intake.
3. Take lot of green leafy vegetables, they add fiber which in turn reduce oil absorption from intestine.
4. Don’t apply too many cosmetics and don’t change them, use a single brand whichever suit you.
Please don't use betnovate c it is strong steroid, it may spoil your face.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response
Hi Sakshi,
Betnovate n or betnovate C is not meant for acne. Kindly do not use these creams in future for acne.
To treat your acne lesions
Use brevoxyl face wash
Apply clindamycin gel twice in a day and adapalene gel in night over acne lesions
If having black or white heads get them removed regularly
Consult a dermatologist nearby so that if required you can be started on oral anti acne drugs for better control of acne.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor