Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suggest me the treatment for uterine fibroid in homeopathy ?

Hello, i am 32 yrs old ,suffering with irregular periods ,my doctor diagnosedit to be fibroid an undergo operation ,i am a firm believer in homeopathy,plz suggest something for this as dont want to have operated
Asked On : Sun, 29 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
When you are reporting irregular periods then there must be heavy blood loss also. the more you delay surgery the more will be blood loss increasing complications. Had there ben no such complaint then you were a fit case for trial in other pathies. Now delay is not advised.
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
drugs don't eliminate fibroids, but may shrink them. drugs used are Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists. Progestin-releasing intrauterine device (IUD).
Androgens. Danazol.
consult OBG specialist
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sayed Irfan's  Response
welcome to the healthcare magic,
If u have done any scans with which it has been diagnosed with uterine fibroid then its necessary to know the details of the report esp the morphology and position like the subserous ,intramural etc accordingly we can go further.
we can go for homeopathy treatment only after knowing the report and your doctors opinion,if necessary we may have to opt for operation mind well there are limitations in every pathy and above all this your health is an important aspect.ok
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash A's  Response
hi welcome to healthcaremagic
its better adviced to get it operated rather than suffering in future..
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor