Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suggest clinical correlation. What does this mean?

Hi, I was treated for PTB 5 years ago and had my latest x-ray and I would like to ask for interpretation of the results, it says like this. Apicolordotic view confirms the presence of densities of the right upper lobe that were seen in the previous studies done on 10/22/09, 06/03/10 and 06/06/11. IMPRESSION: PTB, Minimal, right upper lobe. Inactive, when compared to the previous studies done on 10/22/09, 06/03/10 and 06/06/11. suggest clinical correlation. What does this mean? Am I still Sick? does this mean that i failed in my Pre-employment medical procedure? Please help me Thanks,
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  478
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Dr. Mitesh , you are right but the problem is that in abudhabi and dubai if u have even 20 years old scars, i mean inactive ptb even on tht they sent people back to there countries and that is very inhuman.
I dont know wht kind of people are sitting in the health ministry of uae who dont have medical knowledge.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Mitesh R. Trivedi's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
After proper treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis, in the lung appears healed lesions of it , which are prone to calcify as natural body process and forms such density visible on x ray.
you should not worry regarding this x ray reporting as you dont have any chest symptoms and you are not sick.
So as the disease is inactive most probably you will not have any problem in employment.
I hope i have answered your query.
Best wishes for your health.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.