Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Sugar level high after angioplasty. Glucobay not controlling. Solution to control sugar levels?

I am diabetic for the last 10 years and under was under good control HBA1C between 7.2 to 7.8. Last few months the fasting sugar ranges from 100 -140 and PP 160-280. I take Obimet 1Gm Sr 1-0-1, after meal,Diamicron 30 MR before Breakfast. 1-0-0. My lipid profile is under good control -below normal levels with ecosprin AV 75. On 19th of Feb.I had an angioplasty and when asked about the the rise in sugar levels I was told that this is bound to happen after the procedure and that if it persists then I need to visit the diabetologist. In between my doctor asked me to take Glycobay 50mg before breakast,which has not impoved the sugar contriol,which I have stopped after three weeks.I am on drugs for the post Angioplasty. I normally have a 50 minute walk every day for the last 15 years but now post the Angioplasty I had stopped walk for a few days and have started walks in gradual steps.Can any one suggest a alternative solution/remedy to control the sugar levels.Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hello, welcome to HCM,
as per the details u have been submitted , you just underwent angioplasty procedure, during any kind of surgical procedure, which is a stress situation, in which increase in stress hormones in the body increases the glucose levels of the blood, which is a common phenomenon. thats why you are experiencing the fluctuations in the sugar levels .but as per the guidelines, you should maintain the sugar levels BELOW 180 mg/dl (either ranadom or post prandial) if the blood sugar levels are high is well controlled by starting on the INSULIN THERAPY ..until your blood sugar levels are properly controlled..ok

once , u are controlled well, u can shift back to the oral therapy by adjusting the dose either by gradually increasing the oral drugs..
to do so ..i advise you to consult a endocrinologist and have check your fasting and post prandial glucose levels and he will take care of that...
hope this will help u..
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor