Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Sugar level high. Prescribed triclazane. Taking gliclazide, metformin hydrochloride. Correct medication?

hello sir, I am a 50 yrs old female, today my blood report shows a very high sugar level fasting 339 and pp 480, as here is no diabetologist , the general practitioner has prescribe the Tablet new triclazane 80 twice daily.(gliclazide 80 mg, metformin hydrochloride 500 mg,pioglitazane15mg. please help me minati misra,shillong
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello madam

i do understand that you are a 50 year old female with diabetes and high blood sugar. Triclazane is a good medicine, but pioglitazone in it may cause weight gain and so monitor for your weight. if your sugars does not come down or if have symptoms, i would prefer to put you on insulin. once blood sugars are controlled, then we can change to medicine.

Remember that diet and exercise are equally important to bring down your sugars

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor