Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Sugar increased to 354mg and creatine 1.5, history of urinary tract infection, taking Injection Magnex Forte. Side effect?

My father is 77 yrs old and suffering from MDR E Coli urinary tract infection . He has been taking Injection Magnex Forte 1.5g IV twice daily. He is not diabetic but his random sugar level has increased to 354mg and serum creatinine 1.5. He has no fever and lower abdominal pain. His symptoms have improved since he has started taking the injection. Can it be the side effect of the injection?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Your father is having UTI with E.Coli which is common micro organism for UTI but it is notoriously resistant to many drugs some time.

Please note some times drug resistance is seen in lab but drug is effective in treating infection in patients.

Please complete the course of injection as suggested by doctor, this drug Magnex is not known to increase blood sugar level,and his blood sugar is in diabetic range as he is not known diabetic please follow diabetic diet at present and control blood sugar with short acting insulin.

Once UTI is controlled and then you can repeat FBS,PPBS and HbA1c to know exact status of diabetes.

Please also get a Ultrasonography to detect any obstruction to urine flow which is common in this age like BPH and Stricture.One can see with Residual urine.

Once injectable course is complete then oral suitable antibiotic may be given for followup.

Please take opinion of Urologist.

Hope he improves soon.

Take care

Good Luck

Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor