Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffers with headache when don't use a combination of paxil, celexa, and ativan. Normal?

I am a adolescent female on a daily combination of paxil, celexa, and ativan. If I don't take my medicine exactly at the same time every day, I get a headache and get very moody at that time of the day. Whenever my prescription is upped, I feel weird for a week, great for a week, then flat-line again. Is this all normal on antidepressants and what should I talk to my psychiatrist about?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
You need to be on the right dose of antidepressants to have the desired effect on mood. It is known that higher doses can lead to manic symptoms, and lower doses do not help the depression.
You should discuss the correct dose and duration of antidepressants when you consult your psychiatrist next.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
My blog:
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor