Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering with von willebrands, have persistent painful swelling post wrist sprain. Should I go for MRI?

Hi awhile ago i sprained my wrist and ever since then i have had a penny sized lump that is hard and very painful directly across from my index finger i have a bleeding disorder and called von willebrands and swelling has never seized. Should i get a mri? I have gotten a x-ray but still very painful and no pressure can be put on it.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. If your swelling is not increasing in size and you dont have fever or any open wound to cause infection of the hematoma, then i guess you should not worry and just wait for the hematoma to be resorbed naturally. I dont think an MRI would add anything additionally though you may confirm all else is normal. Take some non-NSAID analgesics like tramadol and cold fomentation for pain relief. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor