Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering with typhoid, recurring results of positive in igg, igm, taking cifixime. Worrisome?

Age 27 yrs Height 6 feet Weight 79-81 kg Hi doctor, Nice to see your online assistance, pleasee keep continue i have infected typhidot both igg and igm positve on 10 June -12 started 15 days treatment 5 days on iv (rosephin injection 1g) then cifixime 400mg for 10 days each. in the stage of tretment my fever goes 103 to 104 for 4 to 5 days. now after 25 days again igg and igm positve please assist me in this regard is this any thread !
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi going to help you
you need to use
tab;levofloxacin 750mg once daily for 10 days
then repeat typhidot
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor