Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering with tietze syndrome, have difficulty in pushing even a trolley. Prognosis?

hi im a reg girl 42 yrs very healthy and i have tietze syndrome from 8 months of trauma over a high new deli counter at work,i went to a medical tribunal hearing yesterday in brisbane with 2 Rheumatologist and 1 physician they are deciding my future fate,my life is in there hands,what do u think as a medical carer they are going to decide about me can i work my hrs ever again or are they goimg to pay me out?????? IM BESIDE MYSELF WAITING FOR THIS TO HEAL 24 MONTHS NOW WILL I EVER BE JO AGAIN TELL ME THE TRUTH I CAN NOT EVEN PUSH A SHOPPING TROLLEY NO FOOD FOR ME THANK YOU SIR V C
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist 's  Response
Hi kerryandjoanne.

Ccostochondritis or Tietze's syndrome is a condition that often mimic a heart attack. But it can be diagnose by touching and pressing the 4th left rib. As a naturopath, my recommendations regarding non-drug treatment are:
•     Calm, it is treatable
•     2 liters of the plain water
•     Ginger, turmeric, fish oil, gelatin, onion
•     Topically menthol
•     Acupuncture
•     Nutritional supplementation: MSM, quercetin/bromelaine, vitamins B-12, B-1, C, D

The best way is to work with a knowledgeable practitioner in your area.
I wish you would get well pretty soon.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor