Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffering with thyroid, on medicines, have throat pain, cough with loss of voice, prescribed wysolone. Is it safe?

I am 32 yrs old. I am having thyroid from past 1 year. i am taking medicine for the same i.e, thyronorm 75 mg. now i do have throat pain with cough & voice has reduced completely doctor now has suggested to take wysolone. is it good to take the tablet & he has prescribed to take starting 3 days 10 gm & 2 days 5 mg for 2 times a day & 1 -5gm tablet for last day - totally he has given for 6 days. kindly advise if it is safe for me to take the same & are there any side effects also, let me know is that my voice has reduced because of thyroid. will i get my voice back ?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Tweetybird,
Thanks for query.
As you have thyroid problem for last one year and you have this problem recently so any infection in the throat or viral infection should be ruled out.
I would suggest to go for one course of antibiotic before going for steroid therapy.
Do warm water gargles or Listerine gargles.
If you are going for steroid course, then what you have mentioned 10 gm,I think you mean to say 10 mg.
For going short steroid course,nothing to worry, there is no side effect.
As your doctor has advised go for tapering dose as advised by your doctor.
O and bye.
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor