Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Suffering with thyroid, having elevation in TSH, ultrasound with anechoic nodules after decreasing thyronorm dosage. What is the cause?

Good morning doctor Im 36yrs old.,my weight is 52 kg i have thyroid problem. 5 yrs b4 i started my medicine thyronorm 100mg that time i took my ultra sound scan 3 nodules were seen with size 0.4cm in size, after 3 yrs i reduced my tablet to thyronorm 50 mg that time all test normal, nw i check again my ultra sound scan it shows 3 anechoic nodules seen in left lobe 15*15mm in size, Tsh-8.69,T4-1.04,T3-1.93. Is any plm for this?hoping for a quick reply….
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm
You are suffering from hypothyroidism. Your thyroid levels were low,so you have been prescribed thyronorm tablets. Increasing size of nodules with high TSH and low T3 and T4 suggest that your harmone replacement is not correct.
I advice you to consult your doctor immedietly so that he can correct the dosage. You need 100microgram only. You need regular monitoring with tsh so that the values are below 2miu/l.
All the best
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor