Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering with spine tuberculosis, one nodule does not seem to be resolving even after treatment. Advised surgery. Any alternatives?

Hello doctor, i hav been suffering frm Spine tuberclosis since a year. I M OF 20 Years. N takn medicines n injection as prescribbed by my doctor. D doctor sayz it has cured a lot only a nodule(2.8X 2) cm left on D7-D8. It is nt desolvin aftr takn 4mnths of medication .. The condition is stable Nt increasing neither decreasing. So my doctor suggested for a Small surgery.... I am a bit scared of my situation..kindly suggest An another alternative method..
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
You mentioned that you are having spine tuberculosis from one year ( Pott's spine).
One nodule is not resolving even after 4 months of treatment .
So advised surgery .
But you mentioned that even after 4 months treatment of tuberculosis at one site.
In my opinion please don't get surgery as this nodule will resolve after full course of treatment.
Upload latest Scan & Xray report of nodule.
Good luck.
Dr Het.
Answered: Sat, 17 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor