Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Suffering with smegma pearls, tends to grow bigger in size on picking. Curable?

Hello, i have a question about Smegma pearls, i m concern that what i have is not what they re referring to. I have little white pearls , It is not the cheese like substance. And well i have been picking at it, well one in particular and it seems that every time i pick it out it tends to grow back but bigger. My question is, Is this normal, is this curable? Im concern that it might scare off any potential sex partners...Do i visit my dermatologist?, since i never sought for help pertaining to this issue since, well it s kinda of embarrassing.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
If it seems something different than smegma or if it causes pain or bleeding on removal then you should see a Dermatologist. It does not seem anything sinister to me but would need to know your age and also whether you have Phimosis a condition in which the penile foreskin does not retract. Let me know and take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor