Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering with sinus, taking homochek, planning to withdraw it after a long term use. Will that cause any problem?

sir want to know for what homochek is given and from last 8 month i am taking homochek dr is telling that we are homochek family it came from were and i want to know that from august up till today i am takeing levipill 500 now i am stoping it is that make any effect to me in august i has a sines in left side of my head but know i am ok not have any problem
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

* Firstly, you have not mentioned the reason for which homochek and subsequently, Levipill was advised to you. I therefore advise you to give more details.

* homochek is nothing but a vitamin B called folic acid. No harm in STOPPING it.

* Levipill is usually used in seizure cases. If it was prescribed for sinus problem, I do not have any idea how it works on sinus.

* Do you get frequent attack of common cold with sneezings and nasal flow? If yes, it suggests allergy as the cause of sinus problem. Long term anti-allergic drugs (such as, montelukast) + anti-histaminics (such as, levoceterizine) would keep sinus problem under check.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor