Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Suffering with schizophrenia, hears various sounds. Remedial resumes?

Dear Doctor, I am, 80, from Kolkata, India . My son Sukanchan Palit, 44, is an Assi. Professor in one of the lading university at Dheradun. He was suffering from Schizophrenia since 1993. He has long history treatment. Now he suffers from Sound Hearing which kills him. Some time intolerable. He consults his doctor over phone at Kolkata. I was wondering if you can examine him and provide remedial resumes.Is it possible consult you on Sunday evening.It is his holiday. His no is 0000.His email Id is YYYY@YYYY I look forward for your kind advice.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for your query. What you are trying to describe are "hallucinations" which are generally distressing to the patient. Schizophrenia is a chronic disease requiring almost life-long anti-psychotic medication with periodic follow up and assessment by a psychiatrist. Adequate dosage of anti-psychotics and compliance to medication are essential in the long run.
Dr Sundar Gnanavel
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand your concern regarding your son's psychiatric illness. Hearing non-existant sounds or voices is called "hallucinations", and this is a core symptom of Schizophrenia. This has to be treated with appropriate doses of anti-psychotic medication. You must also understand that Schizophrenia is a chronic illness which needs long term, regular treatment.

Your son will need a detailed assessment to determine the extent severity of his symptoms, and to review his past response to medication. So, I would suggest that you advise him to consult a psychiatrist in person in his area for further treament. You can also keep reminding him and monitoring him to take regular treatment.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor