Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering with renal carcinoma, low appetite, back pain, advised spasmoproxyvon, Pan D tablet and Digin. Any other medicine?

Hi My father in law is a renal carcinoma patient. and they have suggested Votrient (800mg). He was ok with that drug but for the past three days he is complaining that he is having a very bad back pain . when we called the doctor they asked him to take spasmoproxyvon , Pan D tablet and Digin. Please do let me know if any other medicine can help him from the pain since his food intake has also reduced
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi , welcome to HCM,
In case or renal cell carcinoma, metastasis in bone specially in the spine is most common.
So, the back pain you told is particularly a bone pain.
Spasmoproxyvone is a drug which is famous for its anti- smooth muscle pain action. It does not have any effect on pain causing due to disease in bone.
Now, in this condition consult with your treating doctor for adding a centrally acting pain inhibitor like tramadol group of drug.
And consult for investigations to detect any bony lesion.
Thats all.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor