Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffering with pylori h, severe heart burn, difficulty in weight gain. Gastroscopy showed duodenal ulcer. Diet advice?

Hi my name is Victor i being sick for almost 3 years now without knowing that was suffering from pylori h ,its started with heart burn and ulcer for a long time ,i am very flexible atletics individuals who like to workout three to four times per week, i started by loosing weight but i could nt understand why cause i used to eat a lot without gaining weight ,my heart burn was very severe i could nt control it next thing i had stomach pain after i have eaten food,i went to see my Doctor he test me and found out that i have this bacteria in my tummy pylori h he put me on a treatment for first three weeks i was fine i tool the antibiotics and altosec 20 for three months after that my tummy could nt get better ,he refered me to Gastroscope the result was i have deundual ulcer my problem is i am battling with weight loos i am loosing it so easy ,can you please help what type of food supplement should i take ,my Doctor stop from eating wheat food .regards
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Do not be worried because you will gain weight .
You should take a diet with proteins(meat,fish,milk,cheese)
carbonhidrates(foods that contain sugar)
fruits(bananas,apples) because these take place in weight gain and do not damage the duodenum.
Foods should be :
no spices
and you should eat a few and often.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor