Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering with pseudo tumor cerebri, have severe back spasms in lower back area. History of multiple spinal taps. Remedy?

I have pseudo tumor cerebri. I am 30 years. I am 5 3, weighing 194lbs. I have had multiple spinal taps on behalf of this. I have recently started having back spasms in my lower back area where they performed the taps. It is very painful and I was wondering if this is a long term effect of having those multiple taps and what can i do to try and alleviate this pain.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Back spasms often indicate strain on your back muscle - good physio will sort it out
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello Ebony,
I have EXACTLY the same problem!!!! I am 39 and have had pseudo tumor for 14 years and have have countless spinal taps. I have just started experiencing the same problems with my back at the tap site. Have you been able to obtain any additional info?
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor