Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffering with polycythemia, normal BP, taking apirin, BP medicines, has fainting tendency post taking neurobian tablets. Suggestion?

my dad is suffering from polycythemia , his blood pressure is normal nowadays, but he has a history of a young stroke , 15 years back, he is taking asprin, and bp tablets, but recently he was medicated with neurobian injection , and then he continues with neurobian tab, but he says he has a fainting sensation when having this tab, and
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello sir,
Neurobion is a multi vitamin which may not cause the above said symptoms.However it can be stopped if you feel that the symptoms are because of it.
Kindly get your BP checked, which if high can cause these kind of symptoms.
Answered: Thu, 3 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor