Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Suffering with pleural effusion due to TB, on medicines. Will it completely cured with medicines and are there chances of recurrence?

MY FRIEND WAS SUFFERING FROM PLEURAL EFFUSION DUE TO tb. SHE IS ON MEDICATION NOW FROM JUNE ONWARDS , SOME AKT 4 . NOW THEY STOPPED IT AND GIVES 1 TABLET ONLY UPTO JANUARY. aFTER THAT , WILL SHE BE COMPLETELY CURED AND CAN SHE MARRY AFTER THAT, 26 YEARS OLD SHE IS . SHE FEELS OK NOW AND GOING TO RESUME HER WORK... WILL THIS OCCUR AGAIN... SHE IS VERY MUCH WORRIED ABOUT MARRIED LIFE. PLS ANSWER. THANK YOU.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi
Today Tuberculosis is completely curable in most cases.
The main issue is non-compliance - many may discontinue the drugs, 'because, they have no symptoms'
The problem is at times from associated conditions - like Immune deficiency like AIDS, cancer chemotherapy and the like.
Very rarely multi-drug resistant cases occur - MDR-TB - even for that, there are specialised centres with special facilities for culture, drug sensitivity testing and treatment tailored to the particular instance.
Your friend is(?!) obviously on the path of recovery She will recover.
She can marry. She will be like anybody else - no one may know! - she herself may forget!
She has to finish the complete course of the treatment. - her doctor will advice - he will do follow up x-rays, blood tests etc
Just one more thing - you say she is now taking 'one tablet' - the tablet may be one but the medicine is never one - always a combination is given to prevent resistance. Check it up
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor