Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering with pilondial sinus, recurring hardness and oozing from buttock area. Will homeopathy help?

Hi Doctor, I am suffering from Pilonidial sinus for past few months. Earlier 4 months back the pus near buttock get drained automatically after pressing. But now after 4 months I am again seeing the area and hard and small pus is coming back again. I consulted allopathy doctor and he suggested for a surgery. After reading a lot about pilonidal sinus , I came to know that even after surgery it can come back. Should i got for homopathey treatment. the pus has already formed so can homopath doctor can treat me at this stage. also how long it will take for complete cure. Please help me thanks Praveen
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear

Welcome to the platform of health care magic.

Pilonidal sinus is a disease which can only be treated by surgical treatment. Rest of the methods are simply just eye wash. Not necessary the sinus will recur every time. If we keep good hygiene recurrences are rare.

Pilonidal sinus is formed when the hairs at the intergluteal region persistantly scratch and irritate the skin leaving a raw area. Finally this scratched raw area is infected thus start forming a sinus. Sinus is a blind end tube like structure opening out in the skin.

During surgery whole of the tube (sinus) is excised completely. so only healthy tissue are left.
And finally wound heals. provided you keep the hygiene maintained of that area.

Hope the question is answered with your satisfaction

Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor