Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffering with osteoarthritis of knee, have pain while standing and walking, popping, tried exercises. Can I opt for HYALGAN?

hello..i am suffering from osteoarthritis of knee and have pain while standing and walking ..there is a poping and cracking sound which has developed since 1.5 yrs..i have tried exercise like quadriceps, stretching etc..but still not healed..i have read reg.. HYALGAN ..the replacement gel injected three times or 5 times as required which replaces slyvonial fluid between how is that treatment and can i opt same..
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi ,

Thanks for posting your query

You are suffering from osteoarthritis knee.

But to asses the whole condition , X-ray of your knee in standing position is required.

It detects that your osteoarthritis is in which stage, so treatment plan according to that.

In patients with osteoarthritis, the concentration &molecular weight of hyaluronic acid is decreased, so Intra-articular injection of this thought to be possible treatment of osteoarthritis.

Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. P. T. Patil's  Response
Jul 2016
You have not mentioned your age.If you are elderly person which is a normal degenerative procces to have Osteoarthritis at old age.In that care no medication helps except reducing intensity of pain .But it is always safe to undergo knee replacement as it is the joint which gets damaged in arthritis so Hyalagan will not help in long run.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor