Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering with nausea, headache, dizziness, heart palpitations. Diagnosed with acid reflux, MVP, heart murmur, anemia, not on medicines. Worrisome?

I have been diagnosed with acid reflux , mitral valve prolapse , heart murmur , and anemia . I am not taking any medication. I have been experiencing nausea, headache, shoulder pain, heart palpitations, dizziness, and stiffness in my neck. These pains are not constant and they tange from moderate to severe pain. Should i be worried? en diagnosed with acid reflux,mitral valve prolapse, heart murmur, and anemia. I am c
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  419
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm
Having a murmur is a dangerous scenario when not treated properly. left chamber of heart has a door called mitral valve which guards against blood going backwards. But when it collapses,it causes mitral valve collapse causing murmurs. It causes severe strain on heart causing various life threatening complications. Infection can enter heart causing infective endocarditis or an blood clot can originate in heart which can cause heart attack or stroke.
I advice you to immediately visit ER and get ECHO, CT scan brain, ECG done to rule out any pathology. Later you should be started on aspirin, clopidogrel to stop clot formation. Once you are stabilized, corrective surgery for prolapse can be carried out. Anaemia and reflux can be managed along and there are not so worrisome as prolapse.
All the best
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor