Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering with monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance, high BP, anemia, recent tests showed high AST. Is it due to mgus?

I have monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance, diagnosed about 5 years ago now. I also have high blood pressure and am iron defecient anemic. Recently my AST jumped from low normal to 183 and then back down to about 7 points above normal. Coutd the mgus be having an impact on my liver? I am supposed to take 1000 mg of iron a day but I don t. Taking 365 mg seemes to keep my iron levels within normal range. I also take meds for my blood pressure. My trigliceride levels are also very high but my cholesterol levels are relatively low... I do not drink and I try to eat a healthy diet . I do not get much excersize anymore because I am so tired and sick feeling all the time. As a result I am about 10 or 15 lbs. overweight .
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  65 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor