Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering with mild seasonal intermittent asthma, pregnant. Will taking Romilast, Seroflo cause any side effects?

Hi Doctor, I am 5 week and 3 days pregnant, 30 year old female. I am located in Bangalore INDIA. I have diagnosed with seasonal mild intermittent asthma this year. I was prescribed Romilast (10 mg) twice in a day Seroflo (250 mg) and cetrizen once in day for 30 days . I sometimes develop breating out at night after a cold and cough . I have little dust allergy . On wheezing , I always take Seroflo and I feel better with the first single dose. Now I am pregnant so I want to know what are the side effects for these medicines if in continue taking them? Please advice
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi, what the doctor prescribed is correct,recent studies suggest no harm to baby on using inhaler steroids,u can safely use them.oral thrush and sore throat has been implicated to the patient but by rinsing mouth with water after using medicine can safely avoid above problems.asthma is better controlled by keepng environment clean and use of inhaler sterods as when required.wish you a good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
Thanks for your query
Look these asthma medications you are using now dont have much side effects to affect your fetus neither they have effects to affect your pregnancy. So you can use them with full assurance during your pregnancy. Because what you need in your pregnancy is a controlled asthma. Asthma control is very much important. Because effect of uncontrolled asthma has more deleterious effects on your fetus and pregnancy outcome than the effects of drugs. So achieve optimum control of your asthma by using these medications even in the high doses without having deleterious effects on your fetus. Consult a pulmonologist and take his opinion.
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor