Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering with migraine, daily headache, difficulty to concentrate, bear sunlight, strong smells, advised beta cap tr40, triptomer. Safe?

Hello sir, Iam suffering with Migraine since 5 to 6 years I almost have headache daily, which is disturbing me a lot with which iam unable to concentrate work at office and at home. Will not be able to bear sunlight, sound, smells like petrol, perfumes, don’t feel like talking to anyone, suffering a lot. I approached a doctor in Kamineni a month ago, doctor advised me Beta Cap tr40 mg(morning) and Triptomer(Night) both daily one dosage. Pls. suggest me if there are any side effects with these tablets and will it be advisable using these tablets for 3 months.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Ranjani, hello.
Thanks for writing in.
The medicines adviced by your doctor will help you in control of migraine to some extent. Every medicine has some or the other side effects. So no medicine is 100 % safe. But we have to look for the ratio of benefits and side effects and prescribe the medicine after full examination of the patient.
Migraine can be triggered by various factors like :-
1. Lack of sleep
2. Missed meal
3. Stress
4. Smoking
5. Heavy exercise
6. Dairy products
7. Chocolates
8. During menstural periods in females, etc.
You have to observe which factors are triggering your migraine attack and workout your plan accordingly. This will be more beneficial for you.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Ranjani,
Thanks for writing in.
Betacap tr40 contains propanolol which is a safe drug, even over prolonged periods of time (like 3 months in your case). Side effects include depression, weight gain, impaired glucose tolerance and bradycardia. But these are not severe at this dose and can be easily managed, if they arise.
Tryptomer contains amitryptiline which is a tricyclic anti-depressant. It can make you drowsy and you should make sure you take this medication continuously for it to work. Also, if you miss a dose, take the next dose on time the next day. Dont attempt to take twice the dose. Other side effects include weakness, rash, sensitivity to sunlight, constipation or diarrhoea, dry mouth, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, weight gain or loss, hair loss, increased sweating and changes in sex drive.
This is a drug I would not suggest that you stay on this drug for a long time.
I hope I have addressed your concerns

Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Migraine is a quite desturbing disease. the drugs also won't work alike to every one, because it is mainly an emotion dependant disease. The drugs prescribed to you are safe for long term use. For other purposes people use them for life with out any effects. immediate side effects need not be worried because so long you did not feel any of them, you need not expect to get them now. You are expected to take MRI to exclude any cerebral involve ment, and X RAY PNS to exclude sinusitis, refractory error of sight to exclude sight defects.
Besides i advise you some non medical procedures to minimise the intensity of the pain Diversion procedures like yoga, meditation, reading books, hearing music, and if interested gardening.
Diet recomendations as avoid taking spices, chillies, junk foods, and oily foods. Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, milk, egg, meat,sea foods, fruits, juices, and dry fruits to increase blood, general health, resistance to support the tret ment. Wishing a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor