Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering with male pattern baldness, severe hair fall during oiling and shampooing. Will medicines cause side effects?

Hi Sir, I am 26 year Male and suffering from Male Pattern Baldness and hairfall while oiling and shampoo...this cause a hair lining on my crown and on head...with this I consult with dermatologist and she prescribed me XTIN Plus, HAIR 4 U Lotion, D Rise for Vitamin D , Jocal-C tablet ad capsule Frezon...please let me know if any side effect with it in body.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear the medicines u r using are basically multivitamins and minoxidil lotion. these medication are safe. only minoxidil can cause bit irritation but that ll be fine once u start using daily. also i would like to inform u that these medicines ll take a long time to show their effect,at least 3 months. so dont worry. thank u
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor