Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Suffering with lupus, have tiny flecks in urine, have tapered prednisone for its undesired side effects. What could be the cause?

Hi. So im 16 and a female. I have lupus and I m on prednisone (12.5mg) and plaqunil for it but just recently Ive been nauseous. It s to the point where I ve lost fifteen pounds from not being hungry. Also, I m tapering off the prednisone because of its undesired side effects. What the real problem is, is that I just went to the bathroom and noticed tiny black flecks in my urine. I ve seen a nephrologist because there were traces of blood and protein , however he saw nothing wrong. I believe I may be headed into a flare so could the flecks be due to that?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi could definitely indicate a flare. You should follow your urine routine , urine protein creatinine ratio and complement levels and it may require some other medications like mycophenolate.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor