Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering with lupus, RA, Raynauds, toenails curled into toes, advised removal. What would happen after that?

I have lupus , RA, and Raynauds, which my pediatrist thinks caused my toenails to curl into the sides of my toes. They are no longer flat, but raised in an arc. He siad they should be removed. What happens after that. I haven t done it because I don t want to walk around forever without toenails. I ve been through enough.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Are you still being seen by a Paediatrist? or was that a podiatrist?
Raised arc on toe nails suggest a degree of clubbing that can happen in chronic inflammatory disorders like Lupus/RA. The Raynauds usually cause blue discoloration of nails and hopefully you are on treatment for this.
Toe nails do NOT require removal but trimming helps to avoid getting caught as they hurt in your condition.
Please get another podiatrist.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor