Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffering with low grade fever, keeps fluctuating, normal test results, had taken flu medicines. Suggestion?

Hi Doc! I have been suffering from low grade fever since 2 weeks. It s usually 99.4 in the afternoon and at night and mornings it s 98.4. So it fluctuates. All my blood reports CBC, LFt, Urine profile, C reactive protein test shows no problem at all. Everything on the report is within range and normal. I just had flu 3 weeks back for which I was given Avelox . After the 7 th day I had low grade fever so the doc gave me klaricid . But after all my blood work the doc realized I have no infection so he stopped all medicines. Now I have no problem except my temp going upto 99.4 in the afternoon till evening and at night it drops back to normal. I am getting really concerned . Another doc told me to check my temp four times and divide it by four to see the average. That usually comes out to be 98.8 or 98.9. Your input will really be appreciated. Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
After going through your history you suffered a Viral fever 3 weeks back ,you have taken enough medicines ,it is correct approach to keep a record of temperature so that it can be documented that there is real rise in temperatures and not just a feeling and tiredness.

If there is no other problem just take healthy diet and plenty of fluid and may use paracetamol on as and when required basis.As many times some variation in temp. may be normal.

If Pyrexia persist then it should be investigated for the purpose of knowing the cause as some times hidden Tuberculosis,Atyical infection or connective tissue disorders or even malignancy may be the cause but in your case it is very unlikely???
good Luck to you
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor