Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffering with hypothyroid, hypertension, have hypertriglyceridemia, recurring episodes of angina pectoris. What dose of thyronorm is advisable?

Goodmorning sir! i m 48 yrs old with 5 ft height female wt 54kgs. sir my problem is that 10yrs back i went through hysterectomy , from 7 yrs m having hypothyroidism and hypertention now from1 month i having hypertriglyceridemia about 444, VLDL 88.8, HDL 28, LDL 80. sir since 1 month i have had 3 angina pectoris events. sir i read that due to increased dose of thyroxine ,angina pectoris arises. sir i am taking 100mg tablet daily and my tsh level is 0.04, T3 83.91 AND T4 8.90. SIR I WANT TO ASK YOU DAT WHAT DOSE OF THYRONORM TABLETS SHOULD I TAKE AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT ANGINA PECTORIS? THANKYOU SIR
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
dear friend, Welcome to HCM.
very well asked question indeed.
good that you asked.
you have a problem here. hypertension, 48 age, significantly raised TG, low HDL, probably overcorrecting hypothyroidism and angina. a perfect recipie for a serious trouble.
pl. urgently see a cardiologist. get worked up with ECG, 2D echo, / stress test if no angina, get dosage of thyronorm adjusted?lower. (needs a personal check up also). and lipid lowering therapy, appropriate anti-hypertensives, anti platelets.
but after a consultation with a GIOOD cardiologist. and regular physician.
takje adequate rest. anti anginals if sudden pain ( sorbitrate tablet below the tongue and pop an aspirin chewable )
good luck.
do not worry , but hurry checks.
pl. keep me posted.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor