Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Suffering with hypothyroid, diabetes, sleep apnea, molluscus on arm spreading to chest. Will TCA kill the virus immediately?

i have severe case of molluscus. It started on my right arm . Within 3 months it spread to my chest, abdomen, back and thighs. I am also suffering from HypoThyroid , Diabetes Type 2, and Sleep Apnea . Two days ago my doctor has applied 50% TCA solution on the lesions. But some lesions are fully discolored black whereas some have small black dot on them. Why is it so? Should the entire lesion be covered with TCA? Also doea application of tca immediately kills the virus? Is it safe to touch the lesions now?
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Yes 50 percent TCA is the best treatment for molluscum.but in several cases the single application on the lesions cannot cure the condition.three to four applications are must.sometimes they will be burnt out by tca which inturn causes secondary such cases mupirocin ointment is to be applied.other options for treatment are koh application or electrocautery
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor