Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering with hypothyroid and taking thyronorm 50mg daily. Consistently increasing despite normal thyroid levels

Hello,iam34 yrs old and suffering with hypothyroid since 1 year on thyronorm 50mg daily once my wt consistently increasing despite my normal thyroid levels ,can homeopathy provide asolution to this
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  697
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
Ayruvedic herbal medicine may be alternative choice for you. With herbs preparation of guggul has significant results for maintainig level of thyroid hormone. you can take ayurvedic medicine under consultation of Ayurveda physicians nearby.
take care
for detail
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Manish Rijhwani's  Response
In Ayurveda u will have very good results
Tab. Kanchnaar Guggul 2 tab twice a day
Tab. Sudarshan Ghan Vati 1 tab thrice a day
Tab. Chandraprabha Vati 2 tab twice a day for 3 mths

Dr. Manish R. Rijhwani
B.A.M.S; LL.B. (LL.M.)
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sukhvinder Singh Rekhraj's  Response
Welcome in HCM,
Hypothyroidism is a metabolic disorder due to deficiency of thyroid hormone. Always use iodised salt. In homoeopathy use following medicines -
1. Thyroidinum 3X - 4 tab 3 times
2. Iodum 6 - 2 drops 3 times
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Homeopathy does have effective treatment for hypothyroidism. But to begin with you would need to take both allopathy and homeopathy together. We need a detailed case history inorder to prescribe and it would be best if you can visit a nearby homeopath for the same, who can examine you as well.

I can assure you good results with homeopathic medicines!!!!!
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sayed Irfan's  Response
welcome to the healthcare magic forum,many a times even though the redainhs come to a normal levels still there are the influences on the physical aspects i.e the signs and the symptoms in this condition it is highly beneficial to have a complete cure by homeopathy ,as homeopathy believes in eradicating the complete sign and symptoms as the way of cure .
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor