Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Suffering with high BP, have continuous acute pain on the neck radiating to arm, difficulty in raising the arm. Temporary relief with pain killers?

hi My mum who is 66 years old is suffering from acute pain from her left side of her neck and the pain goes all the way down her arm , she cannot lift her arm because the pain is vey bad, she suffers from hig blood pressure , so I took her to our nearest hospital, where they said that pain killers wil relive her pain and the bloo pressure is not connected with the pain, it has been a week now and the pain is still their, the pain is less with the pain killers but soon as they have worn out the acute pain comes Bck again can you help please
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Thank you for your query,
If pain level is high and lasts more that one week, then is very probably that is not correlated to HBP, but rather associated with cervicovertebral pathology. In such cases she need imagistic investigation MRI, CT scan with Neurologist consultation. ( I know it is expensive) but those testes need to be done for definitely diagnosis and treatment. Also, she must continue medication for HBP and follow strict diet, I am sure she know that must reduce salt intake, avoid coffee, black tea, smoking, stress.
I wish her speedy recovery.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor