Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering with heavy hair fall, normal thyroid function test. Should I continue thyrox?

Hi Sir, i am experiencing heavy hairfall for the past one month. I am taking Glycomet 500slr and thyrox 25 for the past 3 months. i checked my thyroid function test on 02-july-2012. the result is normal/ T3-1.36 NG/ML, T4-7.65 MCG/DL, ,TSH-2.12 uIU/ML Please suggest if i need to continue with Thyrox 25 . whether i need to go for any other tests?Also i am taking Becousule mutivitamin tablet.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi !

Thank you for your query.

I think you should consult a trichologist for complete evaluation.You can use minoxidil 5% topical solution for your hair regrowth which is an FDA approved drug for this purpose. But you should take thyrox even if your thyroid functions are normal if you have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism . .

Hope you are satisfied with the answer.

If you have any further queries feel free to ask.

Wish you good health.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor