Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Suffering with extreme tiredness, back ache, tummy ache, ibs, elevated blood cortisol level. Had craniopharyngioma as a child. Suggestive treatment?

What does a blood cortisol level of 563 nmol mean? I had Crainiopharyngioma as a child and have symptoms which are getting worse over the years such as extreme tiredness, light headedness, back ache, tummy ache, ibs , shakes. I wondered if the bit of the tumour that was left might be causing my pituitary gland to produce extra cortisol?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Cortisol levels have diurinal variation - meaning the levels of hormone vary according to the time of test. Presuming the test was done early in the morning cortisol level of 563 nmol is in limits.

If rest of the hormones are within limits, then craniopharyngioma has no direct relations with your current symptoms. Discuss with an endocrinologist who can get rest of the hormone assay done to rule out endocrinopathies.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor