Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Suffering with depression, improvement with counseling, prescribed medicines. Will it cause side effects if taken for a long term?

hi i m 23 year old young boy. i have problem with my treatment medicine. i have been suffered depression for 1 year but now i feel good due to treatment through psychiatric . though i feel good, doctor prescribe me dose of provanol sr-40 one tablet in a day or xet cr-12.5 two tablet in a day. Is that harmful or any side effects occurs in my body use of this dose as a long period.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. It is nice to learn that you love yourself, you are recovering from depression. You should know that depression is not a life long problem. Life is like a roller-coaster. There is sunlight as well as rain. Are you planning to keep taking medicines for a long period? Concentrate on recovery. Think positive. You will get well soon and will not require these medicines. ( you should have given a detailed history of your past ailment )

Comparatively provanol sr - 40 ( propranolol) has milder side effects, though the effects may be adverse if wrong doses are taken. Patients taking xet cr -12.5 often come with complains of side effects ( tiredness, dizziness, muscle weakness, numbness in the fingers, toes, many more ) Long term use may affect CNS or genitourinary problems and more. ( side effects varies from individual to individual )

Try to change your lifestyle. Perform yoga and meditation. Life is beautiful. You should pick your choice food from markets/malls, dress well, exercise, listen to music, read books, watch movies, sing songs. Stay merry and stress-free.

Have a good day, take care.

Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor