Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Suffering with depression. Is mirena as birth control a good choice?

Hi can you tell me please if I have a mirena fitted for Birth control will it mean that I cant have children later on. Is it a sterilizer form of conraception. Also if I suffer from major depression is it advisable to have this type of conraception. is it better to have the injection deprovera every three months rather than the marina.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi! Welcome to Healthcare Magic!

Thanks for your query.

Mirena is an Intrauterine System that releases a hormone to prevent conception. It is NOT a 'sterilizer' form of contraception. It is reversible. When you want to have a baby, you get the mirena removed and you are ready for motherhood.

Mirena releases the hormone levonorgesterol to prevent getting pregnant. This hormone can cause depressed mood. This occurs uncommonly though. More importantly, it can worsen mood and may contribute to feeling more emotional ups and downs. If you already have depression, and if the depression is not very well controlled, you may wish to look at other contraceptive solutions. You may need to make regular visits to your Psychiatrist for monitoring your mood while on Mirena.

Injection Deprovera is also a hormonal contraceptive. It could have the same effects on your mood as Mirena. I suggest you discuss your options of contraception with your Obstetrician or General Physician. Keep your Psychiatrist informed.

All the best.

Dr Maneesh Gupta
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are different types of birth control available: oral contraceptive medication, the injection (depo that you mentioned), the patch, intrauterine devices (for example the mirena ) and surgical procedures which are generally difficult to reverse.

In terms of the mirena, after it is removed, you will be able to conceive if you wish, it would not affect your future fertility.
It is up to you to decide whether you prefer depo over mirena, with the depo you will have to remember not to miss any of your injections, it also will not affect your future chances of fertility.

Oral contraceptives can ,in some persons, be associated with depression but the most common reason for stopping IUD is breakthrough bleeding.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor