Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering with chickenpox, missed periods. Will this affect the baby if I were to be pregnant?

Hi doctor, I received Chicken Pox vaccine on 1 Nov 2012 as my elder son was contracted with Chicken Pox, and since I was not immuned to it the doctor recommended me the vaccine. On 13 Nov 2012 I was finally down with Chicken Pox, with about 15 spots in total. It took me only a week to have all crusts fell out. My LMP was 8 Nov 2012 and today is 10 Dec 2012, it s late according to my normal 28 days cycle! We had sexual intercourse on 26 Nov 2012. Will this have any effect on the baby if I do get pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. As of now to day on 15th August 2013 its difficult to come to a conclusion, because I dont know if you are still pregnant or not, I presume you might have asked this question long back. Anyways the chances of congenital anomalies if contacted chicken pox in first trimester is less than 1%.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Yes chickenpox infection do has effect on pregnancy, if you have conceived in that cycle you need to abort that baby as there are congenital anamolies associated with it.
As you had chickenpox infection need not have to take further dose of immunization.
Need to avoid pregnancy for next 3 months, use contraceptive methods.

Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries or doubts and I shall be glad to help you out.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor