Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffering with chicken pox, persisting fever. Cause of fever?

in brief, i had chicken pox from 4th jan 2013 and now the boils have started healing , but the fever is not going off. fever is coming back every 6-8 hours after taking dolo 650 and i have started taking this from 2 days. ... so wanted to know if this is ok to take dolo 650 every 6-8 hours and why this fever is not coming down
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear

Welcome to the board of health care magic.

Usually fever in chicken pox subsides with in one week after the intial phase.

If fever is persisting during the scab shedding phase then one should be investigated to rule out other concurrent infection the body (CBC. ESR TYPHI DOT TEST.MALARIA ANTIGEN,URINE ROUTINE EXAMINATION AND CXR)

Then according to the investigation report one should be treated for the fever.

Hope your query is answered with your satisfaction.


Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor