Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering with chicken pox, advised cefodoxime and azithromycin for high fever. How long should it be taken?

my wife was suffering from chicken pox , till yesterday she was having fever upto 102 deg F. Inspite of administerin Paracetamol 650 mg it was taking 3 hours for the fever to sibside. So was administered Cefodoxime+ Azithromycin combination drug. Two dosage at 12 hour interval is administered till today afternoon. How long should it be continued? Today is the fifth day after break out.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

In most cases the patient starts getting better between the 4-7th day, as such I would recommend she continues taking the medication till the seventh day. What you should understand is that, chicken pox in adults can be serious and life threatening, so it never hurts to be cautious. Also make sure your wife doesnt take any aspirin during this phase.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor