Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering with breast cancer metastatic to pelvic, skull, shoulders. Advised radiotherapy with zobone injections. Will this help skull and shoulders?

Hi, my mother had breast cancer 8 yrs ago, and has been diagnosed with it again, in the pelvis , skull and shoulders. Due to her heart condition, the Dr has eliminated chemo as a form of treatment, and has planned radiotherapy(in the pelvis& cockyx only ), with zobone injections and anasrazole. Are the zobone injections a form of treatment or a form of pain release only? Can this help the skull and shoulders without having radiotherapy?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Since the breast cancer is in advanced stage,no curative treatment is possible.
ZOBONE and ANASTRAZOLE are being given as a palliative treatment only.
ZOBONE is used in cases of breast cancer which has spread to bones and it works by slowing
The breakdown of bones to prevent bone fractures.
ANASTRAZOLE is used to treat breast cancer in post menopausal women and it helps in reducing the size of cancer mass.
Since chemotherapy medicines are cardiotoxic medicines,they are not being given to your mother as she is a heart patient.
Whatever treatment is being done,it is meant to to suppress the cancer and take care of her other symptoms.
Nothing curative can be done now.
May god bless you and your mother.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor