Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering with asthma, usually take propranolol for anxiety. Is it safe?

I got propranolol from my doctor because I get really anxious easily and overexaggerate things and I sweat a lot. But then I looked up what the pill does and it says Beta-blockers reduce the flow of air through the bronchials ( tubes ) in the lung . Patients who suffer from asthma should not receive these medicines which can cause severe and potentially serious wheezing . . And I have asthma so I don t think I should take it
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
Yes, you right , B-blocking agents are contraindicated in asthma and you should not take this drug. Review with your treating Physician and instead use anxiolytics medication.
I wish you good luck and speedy recovery,
Best Regards,

Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor