Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering with asthma, had breathing trouble on being around smokers, persisting sharp pain in middle of chest, breathing difficulty. Help?

I have Asthma and i was around smokers a lot Friday night, then i went home and when i went to bed i had problems breathing i did take my Ventolin inhaler about 30 puffs that day. It is now Sunday morning and i still have sharp pain in the middle of my chest and hard to breath seems to get a little better when i take a puff of my inhaler about ever 2 hours.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Smoking has an association with asthma though not conclusively proved. But its exposure may lead to asthma exacerbation which happened to you. Again smoking make your asthma control difficult and make asthma refractory to medications. So keep avoiding smoking in any form.
You are using albuterol in the form of ventolin inhaler which is a short-acting broncho-dialator which is giving you relief. Please do continue that. But with that a inhaled corticosteroid-long-acting beta2 agonist combination should be started on like formeterol-budesonide combination for better control of your asthma symptoms. As per response you may have to step up or step down your asthma therapy. Please consult a pulmonologist and make a peak-flow chart by using peak-flow meter for self monitoring of your asthma symptoms.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor