Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Suffering with allergic rhinitis, no relief with prednisolone. Would taking rhinoclenil with prednisolone help?

Hi. I am a 40 year old healthy male with no known diseases or allergies. I am currently visiting Langkawi for vacation and am suffering from allergic rhinitis since past couple of days. I have never encountered any allergies previously. The doctor has prescribed oral prednisolone 10 mg daily for 7 days. Its my second day of the dose and I am suffering from running nose , watery eyes and dry cough. Just wanted to make sure if oral prednisolone is the right choice or maybe I can take rhinoclenil nasal spray together with the prednisolone. Just wanted to confirm if I can take oral prednisolone and rhinoclenil together and if that would help. Thanks. Also how long will these medicines take to cure this allergy .
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Hello,
Oral prednisolone is the LAST option for severe allergies, and reserved only when antihistamines and nasal sprays are not working. Steroids can give quick relief although it would take 1-2 days. But you must stop after 7 days; also 10mg dose is very low to have much effect, the usual dose for 3-4 days is 30-40mg depending on body weight.
You must take nasal sprays and antihistamines along with the prednisolone as after stopping steroids you will get a rebound of symptoms if antihistamines are not in the background.
Thanks.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Shashi Dangwal's  Response
Though prednisolone can be used for allergy but before that montair lc and nasal spray that you are using or flixonase nasal spray could have been tried. Since you seem to be having allergic attack for the first time and it appears mild, you would have got relief with these medicines. Prednisolone could have been tried only if above medicines were not effective.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
THE ANWER TO YOUR QUERY IS YES YOU CAN TAKE BOTH
AND TIME REQUIRED TO GET FULL RELIEF IS 3 WEEK
MY PERSONAL SUGGESTION IS TO TAKE SIMPLE ANTIALLERGICS INSTEAD OF STEROIS BECAUSE AS PER YOUR HISTORY YOU NEVER SUFFERED FROM ALLERGIES AND IT IS NOT CHRONIC
YOU CAN TAKE MONTAIR FXBD(COMBINATION OF MONTELUCAST AND FEXOFENADINE
APPLY NEOSPORIN H EYE OINTMENT IN NOSE TWICE A DAY
AND CAN USE ALSO SPRAY ONCE A DAY
SALINE WATER NASAL DROPS 2 DROPS AT NIGHT IN EACH NOSE
COURSE 3 WEEK
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor