Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Suffering with acute URT infection since a week, have dry cough and throat pain, labs showed high ESR. Advice?

HI.I M SUFFERING FROM ACUTE UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACT INFECTION SINCE 1 WEEK.BUT NOW I M HAVING DRY COUGH WITHOUT ANY EXPECTORATION,WITH THROAT PAIN.MY ESR WAS 52,TC 0000, NEUTROPHIL 86 YESTERDAY.TODAY MY GENERAL CONDITION IS MUCH BETTER.COUGHING TOO IS LESS.MY CHEST X-RAY IS NORMAL,BUT TODAY ESR HAS INCREASED 100,NEUTROPHILS 73,TOTAL COUNT 0000.SO WHAT I SHOULD DO?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
ESR CAN BE HIGH WHEN YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM ACUTE INFECTION AND ALLERGIES
YOU TAKE 3 WEEK COURSE AND THEN GET THE TESTS REPEATED
TAKE OFLOX 200 MGM BD FOR 3 DAYS
TAKE MONTAIR FX TWICE A DAY
SYP TOSSEX 1/2 TSF BD
SYP MUCAINE GEL 2 TSF TDS
TAKE DICLOFENIC SOS FOR PAIN
HYDROTHERAPY
AFTER 3 WEEK GET YOUR TESTS REPEATYED AND THEY WILL BE NORMAL
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor