Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Suffering with TB, have fractured spinal cord at D6, D7, one sided paralysis, suggested operation for D6, D7. Is it advisable?

my mom is 62 years old, have undergone maitral value replace with magnetic (soric bileaflet value 27mm)value before 11 years ago, at present she is having complaint of ribs pain since feb 2012, inciated since october 2011 slightly, now all reports are normal, doctors have predicted TB and started with AKT4, cont..................... currently her spine cord D6 and D7 are fractured, n lost a bit of control on urine and stool and a bit of paralitic on left side, dr. are suggesting operation for d6 - d7 which will allow her to sit (she is bed ridden from 15 days and also having bed sore) is operation advisable
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Yes , this operation will help her in sitting as rod and screws can be used to fix spine. Also it pus comes out it can be sent to check which drugs will be most effective in it. Her paralysis also can be get correct if nerve is not damage and only pressure is causing this weakness.
Answered: Sat, 3 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor